jump to navigation

Overall Standings After Stage 16

Shortly after the completion of Stage 16 it was revealed that Cofidis rider Christian Moreni failed a doping test taken after Stage 11. Cofidis had 7 riders in Stage 16, but the team withdrew following the news of Moreni’s test. Later that day, Team Rabobank withdrew race leader Michael Rasmussen for violation of team policy [discussed extensively elsewhere in this site]. 142 riders remain following the withdrawal of Rasmussen, Team Cofidis and the withdrawal of Team Astana the day before.

The remaining riders in the GC rank order….

1. CONTADOR Alberto 112 DISCOVERY CHANNEL
2. EVANS Cadel 41 PREDICTOR – LOTTO + 01′ 53″
3. LEIPHEIMER Levi 111 DISCOVERY CHANNEL + 02′ 49″
4. SASTRE Carlos 31 TEAM CSC + 06′ 02″
5. ZUBELDIA Haimar 71 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI + 06′ 29″
6. VALVERDE Alejandro 18 CAISSE D’EPARGNE + 10′ 18″
7. KIRCHEN Kim 27 T-MOBILE TEAM + 11′ 36″
8. POPOVYCH Yaroslav 118 DISCOVERY CHANNEL + 12′ 50″
9. SOLER HERNANDEZ Juan Mauricio 219 BARLOWORLD + 13′ 31″
10. ASTARLOZA Mikel 73 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI + 13′ 42″
11. PEREIRO SIO Oscar 11 CAISSE D’EPARGNE + 14′ 07″
12. ARROYO David 12 CAISSE D’EPARGNE + 17′ 58″
13. MAYO Iban 207 SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR + 22′ 14″
14. HORNER Christopher 44 PREDICTOR – LOTTO + 23′ 12″
15. KARPETS Vladimir 15 CAISSE D’EPARGNE + 24′ 27″
16. BOOGERD Michael 52 RABOBANK + 27′ 50″
17. SCHLECK Frank 36 TEAM CSC + 28′ 38″
18. BELTRAN Manuel 153 LIQUIGAS + 29′ 48″
19. VALJAVEC Tadej 88 LAMPRE-FONDITAL + 33′ 21″
20. COBO ACEBO Juan Jose 204 SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR + 34′ 32″
21. GARATE Juan Manuel 174 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 36′ 13″
22. MENCHOV Denis 51 RABOBANK + 42′ 05″
23. GUTIERREZ José Ivan 14 CAISSE D’EPARGNE + 45′ 23″
24. TXURRUKA Amets 78 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI + 45′ 54″
25. VANDEVELDE Christian 37 TEAM CSC + 53′ 23″
26. FOFONOV Dmitriy 106 CREDIT AGRICOLE + 54′ 05″
27. HINCAPIE George 114 DISCOVERY CHANNEL + 54′ 35″
28. GOUBERT Stephane 68 AG2R PREVOYANCE + 1h 01′ 47″
29. VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi 89 LAMPRE-FONDITAL + 1h 03′ 57″
30. HALGAND Patrice 107 CREDIT AGRICOLE + 1h 07′ 47″
31. KOHL Bernhard 95 GEROLSTEINER + 1h 10′ 20″
32. SIUTSOU Kanstantsin 218 BARLOWORLD + 1h 14′ 57″
33. VOIGT Jens 38 TEAM CSC + 1h 14′ 30″
34. BOTCHAROV Alexandre 103 CREDIT AGRICOLE + 1h 16′ 32″
35. GUSEV Vladimir 113 DISCOVERY CHANNEL + 1h 26′ 36″
36. DEKKER Thomas 54 RABOBANK + 1h 28′ 10″
37. GERDEMANN Linus 25 T-MOBILE TEAM + 1h 28′ 51″
38. MOREAU Christophe 61 AG2R PREVOYANCE + 1h 29′ 20″
39. LANDALUZE Inigo 76 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI + 1h 30′ 29″
40. DUENAS NEVADO Moises 133 AGRITUBEL + 1h 31′ 03″
41. BARREDO Carlos 172 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 1h 33′ 38″
42. TANKINK Bram 177 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 1h 33′ 49″
43. BRUSEGHIN Marzio 84 LAMPRE-FONDITAL + 1h 33′ 52″
44. FOTHEN Markus 93 GEROLSTEINER + 1h 36′ 00″
45. TURPIN Ludovic 69 AG2R PREVOYANCE + 1h 36′ 33″
46. WEGELIUS Charles 158 LIQUIGAS + 1h 41′ 05″
47. FLORENCIO Xavier 123 BOUYGUES TELECOM + 1h 46′ 10″
48. DE LA FUENTE David 205 SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR + 1h 46′ 55″
49. KNEES Christian 185 TEAM MILRAM + 1h 49′ 01″
50. VERDUGO Gorka 79 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI + 1h 49′ 18″
51. CUESTA Inigo 34 TEAM CSC + 1h 51′ 58″
52. PEREZ Ruben 77 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI + 1h 53′ 31″
53. ARRIETA Jose Luis 62 AG2R PREVOYANCE + 1h 55′ 11″
54. GADRET John 66 AG2R PREVOYANCE + 2h 00′ 02″
55. CAMANO Iker 202 SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR + 2h 00′ 42″
56. VASSEUR Cédric 179 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 2h 03′ 38″
57. CIONI Dario 43 PREDICTOR – LOTTO + 2h 03′ 42″
58. PORTAL Nicolas 17 CAISSE D’EPARGNE + 2h 11′ 53″
59. ALBASINI Michael 152 LIQUIGAS + 2h 13′ 28″
60. MARTINEZ Egoi 115 DISCOVERY CHANNEL + 2h 13′ 53″
61. WEGMANN Fabian 98 GEROLSTEINER + 2h 14′ 03″
62. VOECKLER Thomas 129 BOUYGUES TELECOM + 2h 16′ 12″
63. VAN SUMMEREN Johan 48 PREDICTOR – LOTTO + 2h 17′ 40″
64. PINEAU Jérôme 126 BOUYGUES TELECOM + 2h 18′ 12″
65. LEFEVRE Laurent 125 BOUYGUES TELECOM + 2h 18′ 00″
66. ARVESEN Kurt-Asle 32 TEAM CSC + 2h 19′ 25″
67. PAULINHO Sergio 117 DISCOVERY CHANNEL + 2h 19′ 49″
68. LÖVKVIST Thomas 168 FRANCAISE DES JEUX + 2h 19′ 54″
69. MERCKX Axel 28 T-MOBILE TEAM + 2h 25′ 00″
70. AERTS Mario 42 PREDICTOR – LOTTO + 2h 26′ 44″
71. WILLEMS Frederik 159 LIQUIGAS + 2h 27′ 28″
72. PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco 16 CAISSE D’EPARGNE + 2h 33′ 03″
73. MILLAR David 201 SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR + 2h 31′ 14″
74. RINERO Christophe 208 SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR + 2h 34′ 00″
75. CASAR Sandy 161 FRANCAISE DES JEUX +2h 34′ 40″
76. ZABEL Erik 181 TEAM MILRAM + 2h 35′ 15″
77. CARLSTRÖM Kjell 154 LIQUIGAS + 2h 35′ 29″
78. SCHOLZ Ronny 97 GEROLSTEINER 2h 37′ 27″
79. MERCADO Juan Miguel 131 AGRITUBEL +2h 37′ 46″
80. GRIVKO Andriy 184 TEAM MILRAM + 2h 39′ 05″
81. BENNATI Daniele 82 LAMPRE-FONDITAL + 2h 4q’ 07″
82. ELMIGER Martin 65 AG2R PREVOYANCE + 2h 42′ 50″
83. AZANZA Jorge 74 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI + 2h 42′ 57″
84. VAUGRENARD Benoît 169 FRANCAISE DES JEUX + 2h 44′ 27″
85. FLECHA Juan Antonio 55 RABOBANK + 2h 49′ 11″
86. NIERMANN Grischa 57 RABOBANK + 2h 49′ 14″
87. FEDRIGO Pierrick 121 BOUYGUES TELECOM + 2h 49′ 37″
88. BALLAN Alessandro 81 LAMPRE-FONDITAL + 2h 52′ 25″
89. ISASI Inaki 75 EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI + 2h 53′ 05″
90. SCHUMACHER Stefan 91 GEROLSTEINER + 2h 53′ 59″
91. VOGONDY Nicolas 139 AGRITUBEL + 2h 55′ 31″
92. KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr 156 LIQUIGAS + 2h 55′ 45″
93. GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente 13 CAISSE D’EPARGNE + 2h 57′ 07″
94. TSCHOPP Johann 128 BOUYGUES TELECOM + 2h 57′ 48″
95. GERRANS Simon 67 AG2R PREVOYANCE + 3h 03′ 12″
96. BOSSONI Paolo 83 LAMPRE-FONDITAL + 3h 03′ 24″
97. EFIMKIN Alexander 211 BARLOWORLD + 3h 05′ 37″
98. JEGOU Lilian 166 FRANCAISE DES JEUX + 3h 07′ 15″
99. FISCHER Murilo Antoniobil 155 LIQUIGAS + 3h 07′ 26″
100. BICHOT Freddy 132 AGRITUBEL + 3h 08′ 10″
101. GESLIN Anthony 124 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 08′ 27″
102. RIGHI Daniele 87 LAMPRE-FONDITAL + 3h 09′ 50″
103. CARDENAS Félix 212 BARLOWORLD + 3h 09′ 15″
104. CANADA David 203 SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR + 3h 10′ 22″
105. CANCELLARA Fabian 33 TEAM CSC + 3h 12′ 22″
106. CHEULA Gianpaolo 213 BARLOWORLD + 3h 14′ 29″
107. DEAN Julian 105 CREDIT AGRICOLE + 3h 15′ 34″
108. ROSSELER Sébastien 175 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 3h 16′ 38″
109. NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin 116 DISCOVERY CHANNEL + 3h 17′ 08″
110. LADAGNOUS Matthieu 167 FRANCAISE DES JEUX + 3h 17′ 18″
111. JALABERT Nicolas 137 AGRITUBEL + 3h 17′ 35″
112. GRABSCH Bert 26 T-MOBILE TEAM + 3h 17′ 58″
113. BOONEN Tom 171 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 3h 18′ 51″
114. BURGHARDT Marcus 22 T-MOBILE TEAM + 3h 19′ 13″
115. GRABSCH Ralf 183 TEAM MILRAM + 3h 19′ 23″
116. BONNET William 102 CREDIT AGRICOLE + 3h 19′ 43″
117. HUNTER Robert 216 BARLOWORLD + 3h 19′ 50″
118. EISEL Bernhard 24 T-MOBILE TEAM + 3h 19′ 56″
119. SALMON Benoit 138 AGRITUBEL + 3h 20′ 02″
120. DELAGE Mickaël 163 FRANCAISE DES JEUX + 3h 20′ 22″
121. LONGO BORGHINI Paolo 217 BARLOWORLD + 3h 20′ 41″
122. QUINZIATO Manuel 157 LIQUIGAS + 3h 20′ 53″
123. TOSATTO Matteo 178 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 3h 20′ 57″
124. CORTINOVIS Alessandro 182 TEAM MILRAM + 3h 20′ 59″
125. CORIONI Claudio 85 LAMPRE-FONDITAL + 3h 20′ 00″
126. SIEBERG Marcel 189 TEAM MILRAM + 3h 21′ 51″
127. HOSTE Leif 45 PREDICTOR – LOTTO + 3h 22′ 22″
128. DE JONGH Steven 173 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 3h 22′ 46″
129. WEENING Pieter 59 RABOBANK + 3h 23′ 44″
130. HAUSSLER Heinrich 94 GEROLSTEINER + 3h 25′ 35″
131. WROLICH Peter 99 GEROLSTEINER + 3h 27′ 28″
132. POITSCHKE Enrico 188 TEAM MILRAM + 3h 28′ 01″
133. HINAULT Sébastien 108 CREDIT AGRICOLE + 3h 28′ 48″
134. CHAVANEL Sébastien 162 FRANCAISE DES JEUX + 3h 28′ 53″
135. CHARTEAU Anthony 104 CREDIT AGRICOLE + 3h 30′ 30″
136. FÖRSTER Robert 92 GEROLSTEINER + 3h 31′ 34″
137. STEEGMANS Gert 176 QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC + 3h 33′ 47″
138. DE GROOT Bram 53 RABOBANK + 3h 33′ 48″
139. HUSHOVD Thor 101 CREDIT AGRICOLE + 3h 34′ 53″
140. KRAUSS Sven 96 GEROLSTEINER + 3h 37′ 19″
141. GERAINT Thomas 215 BARLOWORLD + 3h 38′ 57″
142. VANSEVENANT Wim 49 PREDICTOR – LOTTO + 3h 43′ 57″

Comments»

1. 143 Left…. « Tour de France 2007 - July 25, 2007

[…] The remaining riders and their standing in the GC are listed here. […]


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: